Symposia and Colloquia for Botany 2022 

Presented Live Alaska Time

Monday Morning - 8:00 am - Noon

Beringia!: Current Insights on the Geology, Climate, Paleontology, Floristic Assembly, and Biodiversity of a Subcontinent that is Central to Northern Hemisphere Biogeography
Organized by:
  • AJ Harris,  South China Botanical Garden, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Jenny Xiang, North Carolina State University
  • Stefanie Ickert-Bond, University of Alaska at Fairbanks
  • Financially Sponsored by:  ASPT, SHC and BSA, and the BSA Paleobotany Section
Monday Afternoon - 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Black Botanical Legacy: Fostering a Community of Equity in Botanical Sciences
Organized by:
  • Tanisha Williams, Bucknell University
  • Brandi Cannon, Stanford University
  • Nokwanda Makunga, Stellenbosch University
  • Morgan Halane, Great Ecology
  • Financially Sponsored by:  ASPT, SHC, and BSA  and the BSA Development and Structural, Paleobotany, Pteridological, Teaching, and Northeast Sections
Tuesday Morning - 8:00 am - Noon
The impact of climate change on plants and their interactions with pollinators
Organized by:
  • Dr. Johanne Brunet, USDA-ARS VCRU, Madison, Wisconsin
  • Dr. Christa Mulder, University of Alaska
  • Financially Sponsored by:  The BSA and Annals of Botany

Tuesday Afternoon - 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm
A Botanist at the Extreme: Honoring the great contributions of Dr. Vicki A. Funk
Organized by:
  • J. Mauricio Bonifacino,  Universidad de la República, Uruguay
  • Jennifer R. Mandel,  University of Memphis
  • Erika R. Moore,  University of Memphis
  • Warren L. Wagner, Smithsonian Institution
  • Jun Wen, Smithsonian Institution
  • Financially Sponsored by:  The IAPT and BSA 

Wednesday Morning - 8:00 am - Noon
Tackling coloniality in plant sciences: Legacies and paths forward
Organized by:
  • Az (Ashley A.) Klymiuk, Field Museum and University of Manitoba
  • Warren Cardinal-McTeague, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
  • Karolina Heyduk, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
  • Financially Sponsored by:  ASPT and BSA and the BSA Development and Structural and the Pteridological Sections
Wednesday Afternoon - 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm
From High Islands to the Ocean Floor: Pacific Island Plants at the Extreme
Organized by:
  • Ana Flores, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
  • Scott Van De Verg, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
  • Financially Sponsored by:  BSA and the BSA Pteridological Section